Elucidation of genetic diversity and genetic management in captive breeding of endangered amphibian species endemic to Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Takeshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00507197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集団遺伝学 / 保全遺伝学 / 景観遺伝学 / 両生類 / 絶滅危惧種 / マイクロサテライト / 西南諸島 / GIS / 生息適地モデル / 環境と生物 / 飼育下繁殖
Research Abstract
Genetic diversity of represents the evolutionary history of species and the essential evolutionary potential to respond to changing environments especially for endangered species. Microsatellites are currently the most practical and informative molecular maker for measuring genetic variation within populations. In this study, we developed microsatellite markers for nine endangered amphibian species endemic to Ryukyu Islands in Japan. By using these markers, fine scale population structures and genetic diversities of these species were revealed. These results have contributed to effective conservation and enabled genetic management of ex-situ conservation activities of these endangered amphibians.