Characterization of coralline algae growth using genetic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Aki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (00452962)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
HIRAYAMA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (40535465)
HIKAMI Mana  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 博士課程2年
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords石灰藻 / 紅藻サンゴモ類 / 海洋酸性化 / 炭酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
The effects of acidified seawater made by bubbling CO2 were confirmed on four coralline algal species each representing coral reefs and temperate regions in Japan. This study indicated for the first time that the summer temperature caused the negative growth of Lithophyllum okamurae under acidified condition. The RNA extraction method for nongeniculate coralline algae was improved and the 3'-end partial sequence of beta-carbonic anhydrase from L. okamurae was determined, which made it possible to design primers for the examination of mRNA expression levels.