Early warning signals for predicting impending expansion of invading populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Gaku  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90453852)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kenta  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員
ITO Kenji  農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保全生物 / 外来生物管理 / 分布拡大予測 / 個体ベースシミュレーション / アリー効果 / 外来生物 / 個体ベースシミュレーションモデル / カワヒバリガイ
Research Abstract
Invasive organisms can have significant impacts on ecosystems and human society. Some invasive species have latent periods of low densities before they start expansion. We developed a methodology to predict such species and their impending expansion. Allee effects are one of the mechanisms lowering the growth of low-density populations and thereby causing latent periods before the expansion of invading populations. We built a basic theoretical framework to (1) determine whether Allee effects are responsible for a latent period of an invading population, and to (2) construct an early warning signal for the acceleration of population spread during the latent period. In addition, we reported the current distribution of invasive golden mussel in Lake Kasumigaura.