Study on the Japanese horseshoe crab as an keystone species for conservation of the coastal ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi  福山大学, 生命工学部, 准教授 (20450728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカブトガニ / バイオロギング / バイオテレメトリー / 調査技術 / データロガー / 超音波発信器 / 潮間帯 / 環境選択性 / 加速度・深度ロガー
Research Abstract
Activity rhythms of the Japanese horseshoe crab in the coastal environment were investigated using bio-telemetry and bio-logging techniques developed in this study. The activity in short-term (up to 40 days) was monitored using acceleration loggers and ultrasonic transmitters. For the long-term (up to 500 days) analysis, depth-temperature loggers were used in this study.
The results showed that the horseshoe crab has complex activity rhythms as circatidal (0.5 day) or circadian (1 day) rhythms synchronized with tidal and day-night cycles nested in ultra-circadian rhythms (14 days and 365 days) synchronized with lunar and annual cycles. We concluded that such marine animals have complex activity rhythms adapted to complex environmental fluctuations in the coastal environment.