Identifying the evolutionary significant units of Japanese Siluridae: towards implementation of genetic monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (40548773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords淡水魚 / 進化的重要単位 / 地域固有性 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 系統地理 / 遺伝的多様性 / 国内移入 / 放流 / ナマズ / 地域集団 / 遺伝的モニタリング / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNA / ESU
Research Abstract
To elucidate the genetic population structure of three native Siluridae in Japan, we collected specimens from Japan, Korea, China and Vietnam, and sequenced the mitochondrial DNA control region. Phylogenetic analyses revealed one, two and three distinct genetic lineages for Silurus biwaensis, Silurus lithophilus and Silurus asotus, respectively. Although Silurus lithophilus is well-known as one of the endemic species of Lake Biwa, we found that other lineages are naturally distributed in the Kinki and Chubu regions. We also demonstrated that Silurus asotus in eastern Japan may be translocated intentionally from the native regions such as Kinki and Chugoku regions. Toward a genetic monitoring, we developed microsatellite markers using next-generation sequencing.