Central and Local relations in Coastal Area China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
REN ZHE  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90434381)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 中央地方関係 / 基層政府 / 財政 / 土地 / 都市化 / 国際情報交換 / 中国研究 / 政治学 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to analyze the relations of central level, provincial level and local level through case studies of land expropriation and demolition. The findings of this research can be summarized into the following three points. (1) Compare to provincial governments, grass root governments tend to prefer GDP and economic development over social issues. (2) Rising fiscal revenue rate is the most important factor to evaluate a bureaucrat under the competitive mechanism of bureaucracy that is established below the provincial level. (3) Bureaucratic term became shorter with the establishment of the competitive mechanism . Thus, direct investment and rapid urbanization eventually became useful and widely copied method to boost economy in short period.