Research on "Symbiotic Wisdom" in Unexploded Ordnance(UXO) Problems in Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HASUI SEIICHIRO  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00361288)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不発弾 / ラオス / クラスター爆弾 / UXO / 沖縄 / 茨城 / 第二次インドシナ戦争 / 地雷 / 共生 / 気候変動 / 水戸射爆場 / 沖縄戦 / 沖縄県 / 茨城県 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / ベトナム戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I conducted research on Unexloded Ordnance (UXO) contamination characterized by cluster ammunition and related social problems in Lao P.D.R. mostly through fieldwork. As a part of this research, I visited Xieng Khouang (Northern Laos), Luang Prabang (Northern Laos), Long Tieng (near Vientiane), Sekong (Southern Laos). This research clarified, (1) serious situations of UXO contamination in all over the country in Laos, (2) relationship between UXO and community development, UXO and gap between rich and poor, (3) climate change induced floods and UXO, (4) some policy challenges in mine actions on UXO problems. As a result, I found important resemblance between UXO problems and other problems. Even after 70 years from Asia-Pacific War, Okinawa suffers heavy UXO contamination in Japan. And a part of Ibaraki has same UXO problems. In addition, I could find out some important resemblance between UXO problems and radioactive contamination after nuclear disaster in 2011.