Project/Area Number |
23710291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中央アジア / 国際関係 / 領土問題 / 水問題 / シルクロード外交 / 国家間関係 / ユーラシア共同体 / ロシアの外交政策 / 日本ユーラシア外交 / 上海協力機構 / 中央アジアの国際関係 / 紛争解決 |
Research Abstract |
This study has focused on the formation of the International Relations in Central Asia. It has done so through two facets. Firstly, it analyzed relations of Central Asian states after the collapse of the Soviet Union with their larger neighbors like Russia and China as well as countries which served as major donors for the region such as Japan. Secondly, this study focused on relations between Central Asian states and emphasized raising tensions in water and territorial dispute resolution. This study, develops the message that the artificially introduced administrative borders during the Soviet era and later subject to the processes of re-delimitation after 1991, whether for security, administrative, mutual distrust or for the population’s ethnic attachment reasons have become results and means of political manipulation and pressure on each other, further pushing regional states to follow mutually exclusive policies with respect to regional cooperation.