The Post-Socialist Process of Mongolian Pastoralists and Urbanization in a Market Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kanako  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20465933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市化 / 砂漠化 / 市場経済化 / 生態移民 / 資源開発 / 中国内モンゴル / 環境政策 / 牧畜民 / 土地の私有化 / オーラルヒストリー / 開発 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 内モンゴル / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Due to the family registration system in China, few extremely dense population concentrations appear in Huhhot, the capital of Inner Mongolia, or in Beijing and Shanghai. The main migration destination is the capital of each district. Chinese government has proposed an ecological migration policy to force pastoralists to migrate from rangeland to the center of the district and change their means of subsistence since 2000s. This project focuses on the family dynamics of urbanization and examines both climate and social factors as causes of change using case studies. These dynamics are offered in detail and illustrate the impacts of the distribution of land use rights on family relations and urbanization. Climate change, environmental policy, educational level, employment rates and differences in the residence environment of a city and pastoral areas are demonstrated as natural social factors in this project.