The Humanosphere Supporting Risk and Poverty Avoidance in Cross-national Comparative Perspective: A Case Study of Single Mothers in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nao  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, その他 (10600108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシングルマザー / 沖縄 / カンボジア / 貧困 / 地域研究 / コミュニティー / 相互扶助 / 親族ネットワーク / フィールド調査 / 統計分析
Research Abstract
This study looked into how the humanosphere is, which enables avoidance of poor and risk, through a revelation about single mothers regarding (1) the way of working; (2)the way of obtaining asset; and (3)the way of caring for children and aging parents. Single mothers have always been the targets of poverty reduction as a "poor" group in the field of development economics. Single-mother households in Japan earn income only about 40% of other households, while this trend of heading toward poor income is not observed in Southeast Asian nations.
This study took Cambodia's case and Okinawa's case, which is both economically and geographically located between Japan and Southeast Asia and is both socially and culturally similar in its character to Southeast Asia. Additionally, through these researches, this study contributed to the understanding of the concept of "poverty" in the broad sense of the term.