A Study on the "Sustainable Development Policy" and Expansion of "Indigenous Initiative" for Local Resource Management in Relation to the Frontier Governance in China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yusuke  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (40585650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチベット高原 / 牧畜民 / 中国の辺境統治 / 持続可能性 / 資源管理 / 中国辺境 / 現地主導性 / 現地主導
Research Abstract
This study examined comprehensively the role of Tibetan Buddhists' monastic organization in the scheme of environment protection on Tibetan High Plateau.
Formerly, Monastic organization was regarded as useless factor for cooperating with political section, but this study focuses on their potential ability for resolving the grass-root level of environmental problem in their community. While the official institutions are using scientific environmental knowledge, the civil sector of environmental activity in the pastoral region has their own way of evaluation according to "the environment recognition through the Buddhistic perception", And this way of evaluation has become a base articulated to the various negotiations with the external official institution.
This example raised the collaboratable case for both of the Communist Party and religious groups, although this two different sectors are regarded as a conflicting relation in the previous study.