Comprehensive studies of state building in post-war Iraq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Dai  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (80598706)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイラク / 国家建設 / 紛争 / 国民和解 / 治安部門改革
Research Abstract
This research analyzed process and politics of the state building in post-war Iraq focusing on various aspects such as democritization, governance, influence of external factors, reconciliation, economy, and security.As for the external factors in general, those of Iranian regime in particular, this research clarified these were crucial especially in the political crisis. In addition, it also clarified that democratization led by the external forces brought about new conflict in Iraq, and policies of reconciliation became a tool of political conflicts. This paradox is supposed to be a crucial factor to understand a dynamism of post-war state building in Ira.