The cultural landscape created by bamboos in Southeast Asia
Project/Area Number |
23710302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Tomoko 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (10420746)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生物文化多様性 / 伝統楽器 / 少数民族 / 伝播 / 東南アジア / 植物資源 / 民族文化 / 地域景観 / 植物利用 / タケ文化 / 自然資源 / タイ北部 / 中国雲南省 / ラオス / 民族植物学 / 人文景観 / 文化多様性 / タイ北部チェンマイ |
Research Abstract |
We investigated how bamboo spread from a relationship of a human being and bamboo, about bamboo used by ethnic minority in Southeast Asia. A Lisu, Lafu, Hmong and Aka tribe who live in the survey area use around 10 bamboo species to suit the purpose of use. These 4 tribes play a traditional pipe instrument made by bamboo in the same way, and the materials of the pipe instrument which a Lisu, Lafu and Aka tribe use are wild bamboos, on the one hand a Hmong tribe used the cultivated temperate bamboos. The Hmong treats this instrument as the special thing which uses on funeral. Therefore the bamboo, which is the material of the instrument, is very important, and when they emigrate, the bamboos carried with them always together.