The glocalization of Japanese consumer culture in China: A study of Shanghai social history and the comparative analysis of Shanghai and other cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuhiro  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (10364902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上海 / 香港 / 消費文化 / 都市観光 / 外食 / 買物 / 現地化 / 社会史 / 飲食
Research Abstract
This research obtained the concrete results on three topics: (1) the impression of Shanghai among Japanese travelers and Shanghai’s change to a tourist city, (2) the characteristic process of popularizing the Christmas consumption in Shanghai, and (3) the localization of Japanese food culture in Shanghai. The “Chinoiserie” became popularized in the 1920s-30s in Japan, and the illusion of Westernized Shanghai which the Japanese travelers of those days had held was inherited in the 1980s. Although the Christmas dinner and theChristmas present custom spread to ordinary consumers in Shanghai from the 1920s, their recognition and positioning of Christmas was different from the Western or Japanese consumers. In addition, now many Japanese restaurant chains provide their own different and original menus, and the customers are accepting Japanese food with different eating styles in contemporary Shanghai.