Japan's Rare Metals Strategy in South America: International Negotiations and Economic Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOCHI Shigeru  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (80406818)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南米 / レアメタル / 日本 / 国際交渉 / 経済効力 / 経済協力 / ラテンアメリカ
Research Abstract
A Japanese economic assistance policy has already begun to be implemented with a view to procuring rare metals. Japan is providing loan assistance for infrastructure projects in the vicinity of mines where rare metals are extracted, including assistance for viability studies on these metals. As of mid-2009, three of the seven projects of this type were being implemented in South America. Additionally, in April 2010 a new Japanese comprehensive assistance strategy was announced, including industrial and infrastructure development. The Plurinational State of Bolivia became the first country in the world to benefit from this strategy. Japan is not just the largest donor for Asia, but a leading Asian donor in Latin America and the Caribbean. This paper analize how Japan and Latin America and the Caribbean try to recast their economic relationship in terms of both economic cooperation and official develpment assistance (ODA).