Political Participation in China: Regime Stability and Political Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAMO TOMOKI  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30365499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords現代中国政治 / 中国共産党 / 民意機関 / 権威主義体制 / 政治参加 / 人民代表大会 / 中国人民政治協商会議 / 権威主義国家 / 民主制度 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 権威主義国家の議会 / 国際研究者交流 / 非民主主義国家の議会 / 代表制度
Research Abstract
Recently, people's congresses (PCs) have become increasingly active as legislative institutions in China. Based on the analysis of this research project, we find that congress delegates have increasingly represented the interests and demands of the geographic areas from which they are elected, and that the PC has become a place to present and coordinate various competing interests. And, another political participation scheme in China's authoritarian regime, the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference (PPCC) has collaborated with the PC. It fines that delegates of the PC represented the interests of their constituencies based on their geographically determined electoral areas while members of the PPCC represented interest groups formed based on local business communities. It argues that PC and PPCC have become venues to present and coordinate various competing interest of the local community.