Historical study on Nation-Building in Eritrea: the experience of Federation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
MAKI Momoka  津田塾大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30459309)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアフリカ史 / エリトリア / エチオピア / 国際関係 / アフリカ政治 / 国連 / 脱植民地化 / 北東アフリカ / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 国際関係学 / 国家と民族 / 境界 / 国際政治
Research Abstract
The Eritrean Government under Ethiopia-Eritrea Federation during 1952-62 was deeply influenced by the Ethiopian Empire's intervention and International politics, especially on election, assembly and security. British records and Eritrean Federal Government's records reveal the discussion of Eritrean Assembly and the social changes at Provincial administration in 1950s. Under the struggle for Eritrea by Ethiopia, Britain and United States in 1940s and 1950s, Tigray was political key and Eritrean Tigrigna migrants were involves in political struggle and propaganda. Ethiopian government had collaborated with Eritrean Tigrigna in Ethiopia. Ethiopian Govenment organized the Ethio-Eritrea Unity Association and appointed Eritrean as President of Association unofficially. British, Etihopia, Eritrea and United States' historical records were base to study the activities and influences of Association. For further reesarch, it is important to focus on the agancy of those Eritreans in Ethiopia,