Preliminary study for creating a research platform for exploringAfro-Japanese relations during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE Yasuo  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 講師 (80401446)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords第二次世界大戦 / 日本アフリカ交渉史 / アフリカの言論メディア / 植民地当局による検閲 / 日本人抑留者 / アフリカの新聞メディア / 植民地統治下の検閲 / 戦時中のメディア / 英語圏アフリカ(ガーナ・ケニア・ナイジェリア) / 戦時中のプロパガンダ / アフリカから見た日本
Research Abstract
This research aimed at elucidating the way how people in former British West and East African colonies changed their views on Japan and the Japanese Army during World War II through analysing not only local press and colonial pamphlets but also names of places in Africa and Army Museum’s collection of weapons of the Japanese Army. It has been confirmed that colonial propaganda activities including censorship by the colonial authorities played a significant role in changing, at least ostensibly, African views on Japan during the Second World War.