Research on articulation of local relationship and tourism in Sarawak, Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tetsu  立教大学, 観光学部, 助教 (40435540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東南アジア / マレーシア / サラワク / 先住民 / 華人 / エスニック・ツーリズム / 観光人類学 / 接合論 / 手工芸品 / 接合 / サラワク州 / 文化人類学 / 観光開発 / 民族間関係 / 商品連鎖
Research Abstract
This research project has tried to understand characteristic of tourism in Sarawak which is one of the states of Malaysia. To seize the problem, I have conducted ethnographic field work in Sarawak, Malaysia and researched handicraft making in rural area and its distribution in urban area in Sarawak. I also conducted foreign tourists in Sarawak whose intention to visit this area is to consume exotic image of indigenous peoples in Sarawak. By researching these topics, this project tries to understand the peculiarity of tourism in Sarawak in the context of ethnic and local networks in this area. This project also compares Sarawak case with ethnic tourism in other areas in Southeast Asia.