Agro-ecological analysis of restoration process after natural disaster with special reference to cyclone Nargis in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masahiko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60434693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミャンマー / ビルマ / サイクロン被災 / ナルギス / 農業開発 / 農村開発 / 開発援助 / 稲作 / 復興支援 / 国際協力 / NGO / サイクロン / 高潮
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify restoration process after cyclone Nargis in Myanmar, 2008, as a case study. Field surveys in the affected areas and interviews with relevant organizations working in Myanmar were conducted. Although rice yields in some of the affected areas had recovered one year after the disaster, those in some other areas along the coast were still much less than before even in two years after the disaster. According to the survey results, it is suggested that the delay of restoration found there could be caused partly by mismatch between local needs closely related to local agro-ecological conditions and a strategy of the supporting agencies which inclined to the typical agricultural development with modern technology.