Comparative study of population changes in rural Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Futoshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (60442539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東南アジア / 人口研究 / 小集団人口 / 妊産婦保健 / ラオス / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Based on 441 cases of maternal history collected in three different rural areas of Laos, this research captured longitudinal changes during the past fifty years of fertility rate and mortality rate of children under five years and examined the changing relationship between the reproduction pattern and socio-economic and cultural background in each area. The result showed that characteristics of rural development from 1990s had different impacts on current population profile. The research is in the phase of publishing the findings and the population database and research manual on the Web