"Adaptation" to external development plan: A field research in south China and it's neighboring area in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
JIANG Hongwei  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (50436573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国 / ラオス / 土地利用 / GIS応用 / 加速度計 / 農村開発 / マラリア / 開発 / プランテーション / 健康
Research Abstract
In the present study, we targeted 2 villages in Lao PDR and 1 village in China. We investigated how villagers "adapt" to external development plan from the following issues. Those are: population change, land use change and health status evaluation, time allocation, food intake. Our results indicated that the external development plan did not improve the villagers' life steadily, rather than made an enormous impact on current village life. We suggested that it is necessary for local government to make some policies to alleviate these effects. In the present study, we also developed human activity survey method with accelerometer and VBA. And our results indicated that NDVI around house has positive impacts on malaria infection risk