A Comparative Study of Shifting Cultivation in Mainland Southeast Asia: Household Level Analyses of Land-use History and Socio-economic Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MASUNO Takashi  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (40569159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords焼畑 / 生業複合 / 森林保護政策 / 少数民族 / 出稼ぎ / 陸稲 / ミエン(ヤオ)族 / 都市への適応 / タイ北部 / ベトナム北部 / 常畑化 / 換金作物 / トウモロコシ / ゴム / 東南アジア / ヤオ族 / ミエン / タイ / ベトナム / ラオス
Research Abstract
In the hillside areas of mainland Southeast Asia, the predominant agricultural method has been changing from shifting cultivation to permanent farming, particularly since the 1980s. This change in agricultural method was brought about by new governmental land policies; technological innovations, such as weed cutters, herbicides and chemical fertilizers; and the expansion of area for cash crop cultivation. To maintain the livelihood of shifting cultivators, improved land laws that consider local customary land use and nature conservation are required.