A Cross-Regional Study of Cham Muslims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Yasuko  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 研究員 (50535789)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチャム / チャンパ / イスラーム / 文書 / 宗教実践 / 地域間比較 / ディアスポラ / 東南アジア大陸部 / 移民 / 国際情報交換 / 文化交流 / マレーシア / 写本 / カンボジア / 国際情報交流 / ベトナム / アメリカ / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in order to unerstand the actual conditions and the religious practices of Cham people in Vietnam, Cambodia, the US, Hainan Island of China, Thailand, and Malaysia. The research focus has been mainly on the language situations, the medias which have been used for the religious education, and the Islamic religious practicies of Cham Muslims in each area. Through this cross-regional study, the diversity as well as the dinanism of ethnisity and religious identity of Cham people was explored. Also thorugh the study of the Cham Bani's cases in Vietnam and Cambodia,it has been unrestood the characteristics of the Islamic religious practices that has been performed in Mainland Southeast Asia, Indochinese Peninsula.