Influence of Western Scientific Thought on the Systemization of Women's Education in Meiji Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College (2012-2014)
Chiba University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHUKO Watanabe  島根県立大学短期大学部, 総合文化学科, 講師 (70422582)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / 女子教育 / 西洋科学思想 / 明治 / 進化論 / 少女 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the evolution of the women's education system during the Meiji period considering the reception of Western scientific thought. It has been revealed that the theoretical foundation for women's secondary education was an evolutionary thought, while the conception of a life course for women was characterized by“school, marriage, and childbirth.”The primary aim was to improve the Japanese race through the management of their reproductive ability. Students were segregated based on gender, and their adherence to different curricula were founded on broad objectives of nation-state building - that is, evolution of the Japanese race and“efficient use”of the females' reproductive ability.