Transnational studies of men's fashion magazines from view point of content analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Izumi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00368846)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords男性性 / 男性ファッション誌 / ジェンダー / メディア / ドイツ社会 / 雑誌 / ライフスタイル / 内容分析 / ライフスタイル・ファッション雑誌 / 国際比較 / ドイツ / 男性雑誌 / ファッション・ライフスタイル誌 / インタビュー / 対人コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze and clarify aspects of men’s magazines from the viewpoint of content analysis. Specifically, the study focuses on gender and masculinity as depicted in Japanese men’s fashion magazines and clarifies related features based on diverse perspectives made apparent by comparing them with men’s fashion magazines from other countries and Japanese women’s fashion magazines.