"Women's Emancipation Policy" and the Reprodutive Control in the U.S. Occupation of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015-2016)
Kansai University (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Maho  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20434821)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカの日本占領 / 性/生殖の管理 / 女性解放 / バースコントロール / 優生思想 / 人口政策 / リプロダクティブ・ライツ / ジェンダー / 性/生殖の権利 / リプロダクティブライツ / 女性解放政策 / 人口問題 / 性/生殖のコントロール / 生殖/人口の管理 / 日本占領 / アメリカ / 社会政策 / 性と生殖の管理 / 家族 / 性と生殖の権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reevaluate the historical significance of the so-called “women’s emancipation policy” during the U.S. occupation of Japan after the World War II, focusing on the reproductive control. By viewing the occupation as a stage where the American and Japanese ideologies of gender and family met and sometimes clashed, this study shows that the eugenic ideology and the laws and legal systems which support it were established and strengthened during the occupation under the influence of American eugenics movement which eliminate "unfit" individuals from the family image.