The Effects of Workplace Norms on Female Labor Supply in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKokusai Junior College
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Eriko  国際短期大学, 国際コミュニケーション 学科, 講師 (70598870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダー / 女性労働 / 社会規範 / 出産行動 / 労働供給 / 経済・労働
Research Abstract
This study investigates the impact of firms’ “workplace norms” on female labor supply and childbirth, as well as the difficulties faced in childbearing while working because of these norms.We focus workplace norms, with “social norms” as a proxy variable. Female workers face an unhealthy work environment created primarily because of the pressures of resignation in the event of marriage or childbirth. This study contributes to the literature by examining the effects of workplace norms on the female workforce.