Cross national survey on women's reconciliation of work and family life in the male winning countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI RIE  大月短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20435283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイタリア / ケア労働 / 女性労働 / ワークライフバランス / 性別分業 / パートタイム労働 / 社会政策 / 移民政策 / 母親の就業 / チャイルドケア / 外国人労働者 / 祖父母 / 保育所 / 家族労働 / ケア政策 / ワークーファミリーライフ バランス
Research Abstract
The following three results were obtained by this research.
First, in Japan, employment of mothers with the youngest child being aged 0-3, especially that of part-time employment, has dramatically increased between 1990-2010.Second, in Italy, the employment rate of women is lower, and the part-time employment rate is less than that of Japan's; nevertheless, the available hours of child care services provided by nursing homes for children aged 0 -3 are relatively limited. As a consequence, it is not sufficient to cover their parents' full-time working hours.Third, in Italy, there has been an enormous increase of migrant domestic workers in the last two decades, although the migrant workers are inclined to work in elderly care rather than for child care, so that it is indispensable for working mothers to obtain support from their parents.