A social philosophical study on the exclusive function of architecture and the recognition of bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITSUKE Yousuke  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (10584360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 承認論 / 障害学 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / 社会身体論 / 身体の承認 / 身体制度 / アーキテクチャ / 身体の多元論
Research Abstract
This study clarified the mechanisms of social exclusion in physical level by examining the problems of social exclusion in the light of the theory of bodies, especially the problem of the exclusive function of "architecture." On the other hand, this study examined the possibility and necessity of social inclusion in physical level and developed a norm for it.