Bergson's Theory of Laughter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Tatsuya  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50596161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベルクソン / 笑い / 定義 / 情動 / 感情 / 19世紀フランス哲学 / 19世紀フランス哲学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to examine Bergson's theory of laughter with a special focus on his theories of definition and of emotion. The research concluded as follows:
1. The originality of his method in elucidating the nature of funniness consists in the fact that he tries to grasp, not the definition but the "theme" of things that are funny. This method is an attempt at sociology, and from this point of view, this method can be taken as a sketch of "third kind of knowledge" in bergsonism.
2. Bergson admits certain epistemic role of emotion. This subject is developed not only in his theory of laughter but also in his proof of existence of God which demonstrates, so to speak, the identity of "God of Abraham, God of Isaac, God of Jacob" with "God of the philosophers".