The change of Wittgenstein's world view from the early thought to the last thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University (2012-2014)
Yamagata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keiichi  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30535828)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウィトゲンシュタイン / 言語 / 知識 / 確実性 / 否定 / 可能性 / アスペクト / 世界 / 文法 / 知覚 / 思考可能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I elucidated changes of Wittgenstein’s view of the world as the totality of possibilities from his early thought to his last thought.In his early thought (Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus),The logical space is constructed by negative relations of propositions ,in his middle thought the logical space is divided into grammatical systems which is constructed by eliminative relations of properties, and finally in his last thought, the logical space has multilayered construction in that negative relations of propsitions in language games is the different layer from the negative relations of hinge propositions which sustain language games. And then I showed that Wittgenstein had investigated the conditions of language throughout his life, but it had changed from out-world conditions to in-world conditions by incarnation of the subject.