A Conceptual Analysis of Normativity of Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013)
Gunma University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
INOUE AKIRA  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (80535097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治哲学 / 倫理学 / デモクラシー研究
Research Abstract
The achievements of this study is as follows: First, the concept of democracy is fully explicated as a fundamental ideal for our society reflecting the values of freedom and equality, by going over recent studies on normativity of democracy. Second, the normative significance of indirect democracy as a realistic ideal of democracy is demonstrated in terms of its fitness with the inevitable imperfection of our human faculties. Third. the practical value of democracy is uncovered in the light of the two achievements mentioned above.