Comparative East Asian Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Tomomi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30572226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords哲学 / 比較哲学 / 京都学派 / 現代新儒家 / 国際情報交流 中国・台湾・アメリカ / 国際情報交換 中国・台湾・アメリカ / 中国哲学 / 日本哲学 / 国際情報交換 台湾・中国・アメリカ・カナダ
Research Abstract
The comparative approach to the Kyoto School and contemporary New Confucianism is now widely recognized as an effective study method to the two East Asian schools of philosophy, which have been hitherto studied separately. This research project attempts to establish the comparative study of these two schools, by clarifying the common philosophical influence from East Asian Buddhism. Based on the common framework of the onto-topological constitution of metaphysics, Nishida's logic of basho and Mou Zongsan's Buddhistic ontology are seen as the closely inter-related systems of philosophy.