Comparative Study on the Concept of Law in Latin Christian World and Islamic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50375599)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 宗教学 / 比較哲学 / 一神教 / トマス・アクィナス / アヴェロエス / 法哲学 / 西洋中世哲学 / イスラーム哲学 / イブン・ルシュド / 比較宗教学
Research Abstract
The dialogue between the Christian World and the Islamic World is an urgent task for us today. To grapple with such a task, the analysis of modern politics and economy is not enough. The comparative study of philosophy and theology in the Christian World and the Islamic World is indispensable. In this study, both the similarity and dissimilarity between the legal thought of the Christian World and the Islamic World is made clear by the comparative study of the concept of natural law in Thomas Aquinas and the concept of law in Averroes.