Study of the recent Frankfurt school: Along the influence of Adorno
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NYUYA Shuichi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (00580656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアドルノ / フランクフルト学派 / 承認論 / 犠牲者 / 物語 / 苦悩 / ナラティブ / ドイツ / 生活史 / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア / ウラジオストク極東技術大学
Research Abstract
I published a book in 2013, whose title is Life and form: Bio-graphy of Adorno and the Critical Theory. This is the philological analysis of German intellectual history, and here I paid attention particularly to the point that how was thought of Adorno born and succeeded to the representative of the Frankfurt school. In this book I also analyzed critically the modern arguments over the life (bioethics, biopolitics, biography, life-history and so on). In addition, I want to mention the article "Talking of/about a Victim: Memorandum for the Narrative Theory" as a result of the research. This introduces a victim theory in the modern Frankfurt school and it also performs a trial to incorporate the motif of victim in a philosophical narrative theory.