Historical study of the influence of physiology and psychology on Bergson's philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Takeshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10599244)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords西洋哲学史 / 哲学・倫理学 / 哲学史 / 科学思想史 / エピステモロジー / 生命思想 / ベルクソン研究 / 進化論史 / 獲得形質の遺伝 / 失語症 / 精神物理学 / 強度量 / 個体発生と個体性 / 生物発生原則 / 目的論と因果論 / 個体発生研究史 / 生物の目的性概念 / 文献調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I clarify the relations between the philosophy of Bergson and the sciences at that time, particularly biology and psychology. I focus on the four points: biological topics 1. Ontogeny (Driesch), 2. Phylogeny (Weismann) and psychological topics 3. Psychophysics (Fechner, Riemann), 4. The sciences of memories. This research’s results are as follows.
1: “The concept of finality of Bergson and Driesch”, Revue de Philosophie Francaise, vol. 20, 2015, pp. 168-179. 2: I cannot publish the results of research about this theme yet. 3: “Historical Investigation of the concept "Multiplicite"― Riemann, Bergson, Deleuze ―”, The 2nd International Deleuze Studies in Asia Conference, 2014, University of Osaka. “The psychology and philosophy of Riemann”, Revue de la pensee d’aujourd’hui, vol. 44-6, March 2016,. 4: “Bergson and the Rise of the “Sciences of Memory”, 7th International Workshop of Project Bergson in Japan 2015, Hosei University.