On the transcendental-pragmatic foundation of "moral norms"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUDAKA MASAAKI  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80398304)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超越論的語用論 / 道徳規範の根拠付け / 究極的根拠付け / K.-O. アーペル / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the possibility of the transcendental-pragmatic foundation of “moral norms”. For this end, I have comprehensively analyzed and critically examined this foundation and its criticisms. As a result, this study has showed that the traditional approach of transcendental pragmatics can’t justify moral norms and suggested that this problem can be solved by a new argumentation which is based on the relation between the real and the ideal communication community.