Possibility of the Theory of Self Knowledge from a Rational and Practical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
KANASUGI Takeshi  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00407660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心の哲学 / 自己知 / 合理性 / コミットメント / 技能知 / 不合理性 / 自己欺瞞 / 意志の弱さ / 自己の分裂
Research Abstract
Why does self-knowledge have characteristics, such as"infallibility" and "immediacy," which are not possessed by other types of knowledge? This study examined "rationality theory" and "commitment theory," which have drawn attention in recent years as new attempts to answer this question. As a result, it has been clarified that the immediate self-ascription of a propositional attitude is supported by one's knowledge-how that realizes his/her rational and practical abilities and that this is why self-knowledge has above characteristics