Suggestion of a new interpretation of quantum mechanics and analyses of concepts of causation and time using two-state vector formalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kunihisa  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80528208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子力学 / 科学哲学 / 二状態ベクトル形式 / アインシュタインのジレンマ / 非局所性 / 量子力学の不完全性 / 量子力学の哲学 / 時間論
Research Abstract
I suggested a new interpretation of quantum mechanics, using two-state vector formalism suggested by Aharonov etc. In most cases, TSVF predicts state of the system with probability 1. For this reason, I show that the physical quantity in the system has had a definite value even before the measurement. Furthermore, I argue the reality of the future and possibility of the retro-causality.