Study on Socratic Background of Plato's Theory of Ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Koji  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20510225)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソクラテス / プラトン / エウテュプロン / イデア論 / 対話 / 定義の優先性
Research Abstract
I present two results of this study. (1) New translation and commentary of Plato's Euthyphro, one of his early dialogues. This traslation is textually based on the Duke's new critical edition of Platonis Opera I (Oxford Classical Text). In makinkg my translation and commentary, I surveyd many preceding translations and commentaries. (2)Survey and erucidation of the problem about priority of definition in Socratic philosophical investigation. I showed effectiveness of Socratic philosophical investigation by introducing the theory of ideas into this problem. Both of these results are based on recent study, and will become the base of future study.