The Formation of Transmission Ritual of Taoist Scriptures and the Development of Concepts of Master
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM Jihyun  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (20553473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国宗教 / 中国思想 / 道教 / 伝経儀礼 / 玄師 / 経師 / 三師 / Chinese Religions / Chinese Thoughts / Taoism / Transmission Ritual of Taoist Scriptures / Master of Mysterious Realm / Master of Scripture / Three Masters / 三教交渉 / 臨壇三師 / 経典伝授儀式 / 仏教 / 六朝 / 保挙・監度 / 受戒
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to elucidate various concepts of master, which were developed in relation with the formation of transmission ritual of Taoist scriptures in the medieval China. The transmission of scared scriptures in Taoism was critical issue of the ordination ritual of high-rank Taoist adepts through 5thto 7thcenturies, which is paralleled with Buddhist ordination ritual of receiving the precepts. This research traces the origins and development of new concepts of Taoist masters, including ‘master of mysterious realm (xunshi)’, ‘master of scriptures (jingshi)’, and the two kinds of ‘three masters (sanshi)’, so as to make clear what is the characteristicsof the transmission ritual of Taoist scriptures, as well as the way of using and integrating the Buddhist elements.