An Advanced Research on the School of "Critiques of Ancient History"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Norihito  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452704)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords『古史辨』 / 疑古 / 顧頡剛 / 白鳥庫吉 / 内藤湖南 / 崔述 / 『尚書』 / 劉起[金于] / 中国哲学 / 史学史 / 上古史 / 考信録 / 史料論 / 経書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined four issues on Gu Jiegang(顧頡剛)'s work. (1) To start with "doubt on ancient history"(疑古), what kind of material did Gu set a hign value on? He thought "The Book of Odes(詩經)" was important as the earliest material. (2) Several scholars have assumed that Gu Jiegang was influenced by Japanese scholars such as Shiratori Kurakichi(白鳥庫吉) and Naito Konan(内藤湖南) in the process of presenting his thesis of "doubt on ancient history". Through detailed comparison between articles written by them, it is clear that there are few common features shared by the arguments of Gu and those of Shiratori and Naito. (3) Gu Jiegang developed his approach to ancient history from Cui Shu(崔述). I examined the process of Gu's attention on Cui Shu. (4) Gu Jiegang's work was culminated in his exhaustive research on "The Book of Document(尚書)". I discussed the methodology and details of the research including comparison between Gu and Liu Qiyu(劉起[金于]).