Project/Area Number |
23720024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Toshio 東洋大学, 国際哲学研究センター, 研究助手 (60600187)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 『釈軌論』 / 世親 / 阿含 / 経典解釈 / 徳慧 / 釈軌論 / Vasubandhu / Vyakhyayukti / ヴァスバンドゥ |
Research Abstract |
The central aim of this research was the translation of Chapter 2 of Vasubandhu's Vyakhyaayukti (rnam par bshad pa'i rigs pa, Logic of Exegesis). Vasubandhu cites and interprets 103 sutra passages in the chapter, which contains abundant information on the agamas (scriptures) that were passed down to him. This work has identified almost all of the 103 citations. The most frequent citation was from the Samyuktagama. What follows is the Madhyamagama, which numbers about half of the former. Citations from the Dirghagama number only two. Further, after identifying the source, this research tried to translate the text accurately by assuming a Sanskrit original. As for telling the whole story of Chapter 2 of the Vyakhyayukti, I will publish a Japanese annotated translation as a book in 2014. Thus, I continue to unite the term and style and am creating the index.