A Study on Eary Mananubhav Scriptures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IDA Katsuyuki  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60595437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマハーヌバーヴ / バクティ / マラーティー語 / ヒンドゥー教 / 聖者 / インド / インド哲学 / 宗教学 / マハーラーシュトラ / マラティー語 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In this research project, I examined hindu scriptures such as the Sutrapath and Smrtisthal of the Mahanubhav sect developed in Maharashtra after 13th century. The sect's theory of avatars --- a manifestation of the supreme God(parameshvar) descended to the earth as a human --- became a fundamental concept of their saint worship. Then this concept also played an important roll in the later development of local and popular Hinduism in this area.