A study of the Buddhist ordination ceremony in the ancient India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHONO Masanori  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (60512928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏教 / 律 / 受戒儀礼 / ギルギット / 写本 / テキスト校訂 / 仏教学 / テキスト再校訂
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is the Buddhist ordination ceremony, which admits a candidate for a Buddhist monk/nun into a Buddhist order, in the ancient India. I re-edited the text of the Karmavacana, which describes the Buddhist ordination ceremony, by using the single extant manuscript. Comparing the Karmavacana with the other two Sanskrit texts, the Upasampadajnapti and the Bhiksuni-karmavacana, both of which belong to the same sect (the (Mula)sarvastivadins) within Buddhism as the Karmavacana, and which also describe the Buddhist ordination ceremony, I synthetically examined the Buddhist ordination ceremony in the (Mula)sarvastivadins.