Fundamental Research in the San fa du lun on the Basis of Old Japanese Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012-2014)
International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies (2011)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDERA SHOSHUN  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60449361)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏教学 / 古写経 / 『三法度論』 / 「三法度経本」 / 『四阿含暮抄解』 / ヴァスバドラ / 三分法 / 依品 / 悪品 / 徳品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent first-hand investigation of Buddhist manuscripts preserved in Japanese monasteries has made it clear that some manuscript versions of Chinese translation of Buddhist scriptures are largely different from their woodblock printed versions in terms of contents, even though they all bear exactly the same title. Takinig up one of those texts of the above-mentioned kind, that is, the text of the San fa du lun found in old manuscript collections, I clarified different aspects of the transmission of Buddhist texts, aspects that we would not have learned from the study based on the woodblock printed versions alone.