The Decipherment and the Reconstruction of the Lehrtext in Old Uyghur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KITSUDO Koichi  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員 (00598295)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中央アジア / ウイグル語 / 法相宗 / 唯識 / 唯識文献 / 国際情報交換(ベルリン) / 国際情報交流(ドイツ)
Research Abstract
The West Uyghur Kingdom (ca. 10th~14th century) had a faith in Buddhism, and translated or wrote many Buddhist scriptures in Old Uyghur. Among them there are many fragments representing the doctrine of the Faxiang School in the Berlin collection. In this study I managed to decipher and reconstruct them and could show new dimension to the history of Uyghur Buddhism.