A study of the reception of Sanskrit manuscripts in Tibet and their impact on Tibetan culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKoyasan University
Principal Investigator
KANO Kazuo  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00509523)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏教学 / 梵文写本 / 国際研究者交流 / インド・チベット文化交渉 / 仏典 / インド・チベット文化交渉史 / チベット:ネパール:イタリア:ドイツ / チベット: ネパール: イタリア: ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify one aspect of the history of Indo-Tibetan cross-cultural exchange, this study focuses on the role Sanskrit manuscripts played in the Tibetan Buddhist world. It (1) traces the origin of manuscripts, (2) identifies the purpose of taking the manuscripts to Tibet, and (3) assesses the impact of the manuscripts on Tibetan culture.
I have (1) traced the origin of most of the manuscripts either to East India, Nepal, or Kashmir, (2) identified their translation and study as the main uses they were put to in Tibet, and (3) assessed their impact in two regards, namely, as sacred objects of worship among Tibetans and as witnesses utilized by scholars for revising Tibetan translations.