Comparative study of the influence of social Darwinism on nationalism and religion in Chinese and Japanese modernity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUMIKA Masayoshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (60384004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会進化論 / ナショナリズム / 宗教
Research Abstract
This research revealed the presence of a social Darwinist logic in the modern conceptions of the relationship between nationalism and religion through the examinations of the cases in modern China and Japan. The subjects were the controversies over religion among intellectuals and the religious policies in the period from the late imperial Dynasty to the People's Republic of China. As to modern Japan, this research examined the influence of social Darwinian's works on the religious ideas of intellectuals.